Seven's Olympic Saturday.

17 Aug 2004, 09:56:41 AM

The most sports. The most gold medals on one day.

Seven's there:

1:30pm Saturday – 5:00am Sunday, August 21

32 gold medals in 14 sports.

Archery

  • Men's Team

Athletics

  • Women's Discus; Women's Heptathlon;

  • Women's 100m

Badminton

  • Women's Doubles; Men's Singles

Cycling

  • Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit, Men's Team Sprint

Equestrian

  • Team Dressage concludes

Fencing

  • Men's Team Foil

Gymnastics

  • Men's Trampoline

Rowing

  • Women's Single Sculls; Men's Single Sculls;

  • Women's Pairs; Men's Pairs; Women's Double Sculls;

  • Men's Double Sculls; Men's Fours

Sailing

  • Women's Yngling; Men's 470; Men's Finn;

  • Women's 470

Shooting

  • Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol

Swimming

  • Women's 50m Freestyle; Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Women's 4x100m Medley; Men's 4x100m Medley

Tennis

  • Women's Singles; Men's Doubles

Table Tennis

  • Men's Doubles

Weightlifting

  • Women's +75kg; Men's 85kg

Highlights

  • Athletics – Women's 100 metres

  • Athletics – Women's heptathlon.

  • Cycling – Men's 4000m individual pursuit

  • Cycling – Men's Team Sprint

  • Rowing – 7 gold medals: Women's Single Sculls; Men's Single Sculls; Women's Pairs; Men's Pairs; Women's Double Sculls; Men's Double Sculls; Men's Fours

  • Sailing – 4 gold medals: Women's Yngling; Men's 470; Men's Finn; Women's 470

  • Swimming – 4 gold medals: Women's 50m Freestyle; M 1500m Freestyle; Women's 4x100m Medley; Men's 4x100m Medley

  • Tennis: Women's singles and Men's doubles finals

  • Men's football quarter-finals

Primetime from 1:30pm

  • 7 rowing gold medals

  • 4 sailing gold medals – Women's Yngling; Men's 470; Men's Finn; Women's 470

  • Athletics – Women's 400m hurdles heats, Women's 400m heats, Men's 100m heats

  • Australia v Puerto Rico – Men's basketball

  • Australia v USA – Men's volleyball

  • Archery – Men's team quarter-finals

Anticipated Australians in primetime (1330-2200)

  • 7 rowing finals including Drew Ginn and James Tomkins in men's pair

  • Australia Men's archery team - quarter-finals

  • Australia v Puerto Rico – Men's basketball

  • Indoor Volleyball – Australia v USA

  • Jana Pittman - 400m hurdles heats

  • 4 sailing classes conclude

  • Women's 10m platform diving semi-finals – Loudy Tourky and Chantelle Newbery

  • Men's beach volleyball – round of 16

Anticipated Australians - 2200-0500

  • Men's archery team (gold shoot-off)

  • Australia vs Netherlands – baseball

  • Women's beach volleyball – round of 16

  • Men's beach volleyball – round of 16

  • Men's cycling team sprint

  • Cycling - 4000m IP medals

  • Katie Mactier – 3000m individual pursuit cycling qualifying and round 1

  • Lisbeth Lenton and Michelle Engelsman – 50m freestyle final

  • Grant Hackett and Craig Stevens – 1500m freestyle final

  • Women's 4x100m medley relay final

  • Men's 4x100m medley relay final

  • Australia v Greece – Men's water polo

  • Clinton Hill and Casey Vincent – 400m semi-final

  • Tamsyn Lewis – 800m semi-final

  • Peter Nowill – 3000m steeplechase heats

  • Kym Howe – pole vault qualifying

  • Sergio Chakhoyen – Men's weightlifting 85kg

  • Australia v South Africa – Men's hockey

  • 4 sailing classes conclude